Staff Directory

If you know the first or last name of the AVTEC staff member, use this search tool to quickly locate them.

Administration

Office Phone
Cathy LeCompte (907) 224-6150
Johnny Provost (907) 224-6151

Administrative Operations

Office Phone
Sherie Fryxell (907) 224-6155
Kenn Carpenter (907) 224-6164
Ayla Lapinskas (907) 224-6163
Linnea Hollingsworth (907) 224-6165

Cafeteria

Office Phone
Tripp LaBrake (907) 224-6110
Patty Barnes (907) 224-4414
Robert Bernier (907) 224-4414
Ruth Pounds (907) 224-6111
Ed Demott (907) 224-4414
Adam Woodside (907) 224-4414
Lola Becker (907) 224-4414

Custodial

Office Phone
Chris Bailey (907) 224-6175
Steve Thorn (907) 224-6175
Laura Glover (907) 224-6175
Terry Moon (907) 224-6175

Enrollment and Admission Services

Office Phone
Kim Kain (907) 224-6157
Valerie Boulden (907) 224-6158
Kris Hoftiezer (907) 224-6161
Richelle Donovan (907) 224-6156
Dusti Cummins (907) 224-6160
Stephanie Robertson (907) 224-6159
Allyson Burdett (907) 224-6166

Instructional Department

Office Phone
Colin Stewart (907) 224-6144
Linda Carpenter (907) 224-6153
Alaska Culinary Academy
Office Phone
Elizabeth Johnston (907) 224-6108
Allen Faigin (907) 224-6107
Alaska Maritime Training Center
Office Phone
Rob Chadwell (907) 224-6189
Richard Jacoby (907) 224-6199
John Hitchcock (907) 224-6193
Robert Thomas (907) 224-6194
Steve Fink (907) 224-6197
Greg Haas (907) 224-6190
Debra Burdick (907) 224-6188
Teri Laird (907) 224-6196
Niklas Ranta (907) 224-6198
Applied Technology
Office Phone
Robert Frasher (907) 224-6127
Jerry Blitz (907) 224-6174
Dennis Estes (907) 224-6128
William Pike (907) 224-6130
Kyle Kain (907) 224-6124
Randy Thoe (907) 224-6125
Scott Cummins (907) 224-6131
Jared Larow (907) 224- 6123
Energy & Building Technology
Office Phone
Doug Hoftiezer (907) 224-6178
Stefan Nilsson (907) 224-6179
Chad Dickinson (907) 224-6177
Daniel Kane 907-224-6132
Information Technology
Office Phone
Ken Werner (907) 224-6186
Kenny Laird (907) 224-6184
Wendy Stallings (907) 224-6185

IT Services

Office Phone
Greg Collen (907) 224-6182
Melissa Guernsey (907) 224-6181
Trish Hart (907) 224-6141
Tara Anderson (907) 224-6183
Mason Galbraith (907) 224-6191

Residential Life

Office Phone
Dave Paperman (907) 224-6100
Tom Doyle (907) 224-6100
Jamie Fredrickson (907) 224-6101
Katja Mocnik (907) 224-6100
Theresa Jack (907) 224-6100
Debbie Westfall (907) 224-6100

Student Services

Office Phone
Jamie Hall (907) 224-6114
Rachel James (907) 224-6172
Shannon Ryan (907) 224-6173
Reed Lane (907) 224-6116
Amanda Sanchez (907) 224-6170
Kale Tippit (907) 224-6171